Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 23, 2023

1301 Arrow Point Dr., Cedar Park, TX 78613

webmaster@ets-lindgren.com

512-531-6400

This Privacy Policy applies to ETS-Lindgren Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “us”). Certain sections of this Privacy Policy, including the Privacy Notice for California Consumers - California Privacy Rights and the EU & UK Privacy Notice, are limited to certain entities as more fully described in those sections.

Purpose of This Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information about our privacy practices regarding personal information that we might collect from you on or through this website (the “Site”) and in other situations and interactions with you.
In this Privacy Policy, we describe the nature of the personal information that we collect or process on this Site, how we collect that information, and the purposes for which we use and process that information.
The section of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers describes our online and offline privacy practices applicable to California residents. If you are a California resident, you can review that notice by clicking here.
The section of this Privacy Policy called EU & UK Privacy Notice describes the online and offline privacy practices of our subsidiaries in the European Union (“EU”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”). If you are an EU or UK resident, you can review that notice by clicking here.
We have separate privacy policies and notices that apply to our employees and personnel as well as former employees and personnel.
UNLESS PROHIBITED BY LAW, BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THIS SITE. THIS PARAGRPAH DOES NOT APPLY TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS OR THE EU & UK PRIVACY NOTICE.

Personal Information We Collect

When we talk about personal information in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information which relates to an identified or identifiable living individual.

We collect personal information about individuals we interact with in our business, such as individuals at our customers, suppliers and service providers as well as job applicants and independent contractors. We collect personal information so that we can operate our business and supply our products and services. The following provides examples of the types of personal information that we collect, or have collected in the preceding 12 months, from you for our purposes and how we use that information.

CategoryExamples and Explanation
Identifiers
Personal information subject to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
We collect identifiers of the individuals we interact with in our business, such as a name, alias, address, phone number, Internet Protocol address, and email address. We may also collect other identifiers, including Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, financial account information, or other similar identifiers where necessary to administer our relationship with individuals, such as making payments for services rendered, allowing us to receive goods or services, and identifying individuals that visit our facilities. We may also collect information about an individual, such as title, education and employment information.

We also collect this information from job applicants as necessary to process job applications, conduct employment screenings or checks, or for government-required screenings.
Protected classifications under California, federal, or other lawsExamples of these protected classifications that we may collect include age, race, citizenship, marital status, sex, and gender.
With respect to our customers, suppliers, contractors and other similar individuals that we interact with in our business context, we may collect information contained in government identifications to verify identity and citizenship status if necessary to comply with the legal or contractual requirements and to secure our facilities.
With respect to job applicants, we collect this category of information to the extent included on applications and resumes, and to process job applications, conduct employment screenings, tests or checks, or for government-required screenings.
Commercial information We do not collect information about products or services purchased by individuals for their personal or household purposes. We do keep records of products or services purchased by our customers in the business-to-business context. We collect information about interests or affiliations, preferences for marketing communications, products and services, and feedback about our business.
Online or other similar network activityWe collect information as described in our Cookie Policy and in limited circumstances relating to our personnel covered by a separate policy.
Geolocation informationWe collect information as described in our Cookie Policy and in limited circumstances relating to our personnel covered by a separate policy.
Sensory informationWe collect audio, electronic, or visual information, such as voice messages and video surveillance for security purposes at our facilities in the ordinary course of business.
Professional or employment-related informationWe collect professional or employment-related information of individuals that we interact with in a business-to-business context, including contacts at our customers, suppliers and contractors. We also collect this information with respect to job applicants, such as job history, to the extent required to process job applications conduct employment screenings, tests or checks, or for government-required screenings.
Non-public education information.We collect non-public education records, such as grades and transcripts, per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)), with respect to job applicants where necessary to process applications and to conduct interviews.

Some of the categories above are considered “sensitive personal information” under the applicable privacy laws (e.g., California):

  • government identifier, including social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number as described above;
  • financial accounts numbers as necessary to pay for services rendered by suppliers and contractors as described above;
  • precise geolocation as described above;
  • race or ethnic origin, as described above.

We only collect this information where permitted and in accordance with applicable law, and in certain instances only where you voluntarily provide such information.

We collect health information about individuals that visit our facilities or attend functions we host as necessary to safely operate those facilities and functions. We may ask visitors to our facilities to supply identification, which may include personal information such as government identification number. Visitors may be recorded on our electronic security systems.

Where required by law or to satisfy the requirements of governmental entities with which we transact business, we may require persons that transact business with us or that visit our facilities to provide name, address, U.S. citizenship status, country of origin or nationality, or other personal information to allow us to perform required screenings.

Additional information about the personal information that we collect is described in the Privacy Notice for California Consumers – California Privacy Rights and the EU & UK Privacy Notice below.

How Personal Information Is Collected

We receive personal information from the following sources:

  • directly from you,such as when you complete forms, contact us or visit our facilities;
  • from your devices, such as when you visit our Site;
  • affiliates and subsidiaries;
  • other sources,such as customers and prime contractors; internet websites; social media and similar digital sources; governmental entities and regulatory authorities; and service providers, suppliers, distributors and sales representatives that provide goods and services. With respect to job applicants, service providers include companies that perform background checks and credit checks or that administer assessments.

We may also receive your personal information from third parties in connection with a business transition such as a merger, reorganization, acquisition, or purchase of all or a portion of business assets. In such transactions, personal information is generally one of the transferred business assets and we may receive your personal information as an asset in any such transaction.

If you are a job applicant and you provide us with any personal information about other individuals, such as your reference(s), it is your responsibility to make sure you have their permission to share this information with us.

See our Cookie Policy below about information collected using cookies and similar technologies.

Cookie Policy

Our Site uses information gathering technologies, such as cookies and similar technologies, to collect information as you navigate the Site.

Cookies are small pieces of code or text files that help visitors navigate our Site more efficiently and perform certain functions on our Site. We may also use cookies to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

In this Cookie Policy, where we use the word “cookie”, it can mean other technologies such as pixels or tags that collect information when you use our Site. For more information about cookies, please visit All About Cookies at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Types of Cookies

Cookies may be session cookies, which are temporary cookies that expire or are erased when you close your browser. Cookies may also be persistent cookies that have an expiration date and therefore stay in your browser until they expire or you delete them.

We may use first party cookies on our Site, which are cookies placed by us to collect information about you or to personalize your experience on the Site.

Other cookies available on our Site are placed by third parties. Those third parties will receive the information collected by third party cookies. We do not control these third parties or how they use information. Please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy or cookie policy for more information about how they may use that information.

We differentiate between cookies that are essential for the technical features of the Site and optional analytics and advertising cookies.

Cookie TypeDescription
Essential or Necessary Cookies These are cookies that the Site needs in order to function, and that enable you to move around and use the Site and features. Without these essential cookies, the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like it to and we may not be able to provide certain services or features you request. Examples of where these cookies are used include: to determine when you are signed in; to determine when your account has been inactive; and for other troubleshooting and security purposes.
Analytics Cookies Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to our Site, how many times they visit us and how many times a user viewed specific pages within our Site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited our Site multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address. We use Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to "How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps that Use Our Services", which can be found at , www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may provide from time to time. If you would like to disable Google Analytics on your browser, you can visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
PerformancePerformance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Advertising Cookies Depending on your location and in certain circumstances, we may work with third- party online or mobile network advertisers that use cookies to help us manage advertising. These cookies may enable third-party ad networks to recognize a unique cookie on your computer or mobile device and may be placed by us or our network advertising firm that works with our third-party network advertiser. The information that is collected and shared by cookies may be linked to the device identifier of the device you are using to allow us to keep track of all the sites and mobile applications you have visited that are associated with the ad network. This information may be used for the purpose of targeting advertisements on our Site and third-party sites or mobile applications based on those interests. The information collected by these cookies may also be used to allow us to analyze the effectiveness of our advertisements.
Cookies Used on this Site

The following describes the specific cookies we may use on our Site and the purpose for which they are used.

When you first visit the Site, you will be given the choice to accept or not accept the following cookies. If you change your mind, you can update your preferences about these cookies by clicking here.

CookiePurposeType
connect.sid This cookie is used for authentication and for secure log-in. It registers the log-in information.Necessary
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.Analytics
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously. Analytics
CONSENT Domain: .youtube.com
YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
Analytics
_gat This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.Performance
YSC Domain: .youtube.com

YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
Advertising
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Domain: .youtube.com

A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
Advertising
yt-remote-device-id Domain: .youtube.com

YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
Advertising
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video. Advertising
Cookie Settings

Our Site sets cookies by default. But you can configure your browser settings to limit or exclude the use of these and other cookies, or to delete these and other cookies that have already been placed on your computer.

However if you disable or delete certain cookies in your browser settings, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of this Site. Cookie settings vary from one browser to another, so you may need to consult instructions for the particular third party provider of your browser for instructions. The links below provide you with information on how to manage and disable cookies on popular browsers:

Cookies in Emails

We may place cookies or similar technologies in emails that we send to you to assist us in determining if an email recipient has opened an email or to understand how a recipient has interacted with the email, such as clicking on a link. If you do not want to accept cookies in emails, you can close the email before downloading any images or clicking on any links. You can also set your browser to restrict cookies or to reject them. In some cases, depending on your email or browser cookie settings, cookies in emails may be automatically accepted. Please refer to your browser settings for more information.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information we collect for our business or commercial purposes, which include one or more of the following:

  • Providing products and services to customers, including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing advertising or marketing services; hosting or attending industry events and tradeshows;
  • Human resources and recruitment, by managing all aspects of our relationships with job applicants, employees and independent contractors, including paying wages, fees and expenses; performing screenings, checks and verifications; providing access to facilities; and where appropriate for job applicants and employees, for recruiting; evaluating applications; checking references; administering reviews, discipline, and grievance processes; providing benefits and health programs; and conducting opinions and surveys;
  • Legal compliance and protection, including investigating and respond to claims against us; pursuing legal rights and remedies; defending litigation and managing internal complaints or claims; responding to legal process; protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and prosecution of those responsible; complying with internal policies and procedures; complying with applicable laws (e.g., tax, health and safety);
  • Information technology and security, including detecting security incidents; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; monitoring the use of IT resources; performing data analytics; securing our facilities;
  • Auditing a current interaction or transaction, including but not limited to auditing compliance;
  • Business administration, including engaging in strategic planning and project management; maintaining records related to business activities, budgeting and financial management; undertaking internal research for technology development and demonstration, including without limitation to developing and improving our products, services and our websites; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade or enhance the service or device;
  • Acquisition and business transactions including evaluating or conducting a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding; and
  • Other purposes as described to you when collecting your personal information.
Disclosing Personal Information

We may share or disclose your personal information with the following third parties:

  • affiliates and subsidiaries;
  • customers and third party business partners, as necessary in connection with business operations;
  • service providers and suppliers (for example IT companies and others who we engage to provide us services or to whom we outsource work to);
  • distributors and sales representatives;
  • professional advisors (such as our accountants or legal counsel);
  • government entities and regulatory authorities; and
  • other disclosures with your consent.

We have centralized certain aspects of our data processing and administration in accordance with applicable laws in order to allow us to better manage our business. That centralization may result in our providing your personal information to our affiliates. For example, your personal information may be provided to managers or staff of our affiliates in other locations to enable those affiliates to provide us with support services.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses in transactions such as mergers, reorganizations, acquisitions, or the purchase of all or a portion of business assets. We or our assets may also be purchased in these types of transactions. Personal information is often transferred as part of these transactions.

We may be required to disclose personal information if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity, regulatory authority or stock exchange, or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws.

Please note that the types of third parties to whom we provide your personal information as set out above is non-exhaustive and there may be circumstances where we need to provide your personal information to other third parties in order to operate this Site and our business. Where required by applicable law, we will notify you of any other circumstances where we would share your information on a case-by-case basis.

Personal Information of Children

This Site is not intended for or directed to children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the information from our records.

Third Party Websites

Our Site may link to third party websites which are not operated by us. We do not monitor or control those third parties or their data collection practices, which may differ from the practices described in this Privacy Policy. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website or you interact with another website, this Privacy Policy no longer applies to personal information collected or used by that website or third party. You should check the relevant privacy policy and/or cookie notice of the third party for more information about how that third party collects and uses personal information.

Sale of Personal Information and Sharing for Advertising Purposes

On occasion, we may provide to our strategic partners with contact information, such as name, title, physical or email address, and telephone number, of individuals at our customers, suppliers and other business-to-business contacts. That information may be used by strategic partners to market goods or services to those contacts. Our goods and services are only offered to business-to-business customers, and are not sold to individuals in a personal or household capacity.

To the extent our site makes use of third-party advertising cookies or similar technologies, such activities generally qualify as a “sale” or “share” of personal information under California privacy laws (in this context “sharing” means cross contextual behavioral advertising). Nevertheless, we provide users the ability to direct the use of such cookies via our cookies banner such that we do not currently sell or share your personal information in this context or otherwise. To the extent you opt-in to the use of cookies:

  • The following categories of Personal Information are generally disclosed: direct identifiers, device information, and geolocation data.
  • These categories of Personal Information are disclosed for these purposes to the following types of third parties: social media platforms, third party cookies providers and networks.
How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, interference, destruction, alteration, and disclosure. For example, we have implemented data protections policies, information about you is stored on secured information systems, and physical access to our information systems is limited to authorized individuals.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

How Long We Store Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, after which it is deleted from our systems. We retain your personal information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable laws. For example, we retain your personal information during the time in which you engage in a transaction with us and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We will not retain your personal information for a longer period than is reasonably necessary to achieve the disclosed purpose.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated information on the Site and update the date last updated, and provide any other notice required by applicable law. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit or use our Site to stay informed of our privacy practices. To the extent that our Privacy Policy changes in a material way, the version that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new Privacy Policy.

Access and Choice

Where required by law, we provide you with access to the personal information maintained about you and a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete the information where it is inaccurate or has been processed erroneously, as appropriate. We may limit or deny access to personal information where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of third parties would be violated.

The sections of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers – California Privacy Rights and EU & UK Privacy Notice describe rights that are available to the individuals covered by those sections.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us through email at

privacy@ets-lindgren.com.

This Privacy Policy includes an “effective” and “last updated” date. The effective date refers to the date that the current version took effect. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last substantively modified.

Effective Date: January 1, 2023
Last Updated Date: January 1, 2023

The sections of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers – California Privacy Rights and EU & UK Privacy Notice describe rights that are available to the individuals covered by those sections.

Last Updated: January 1, 2023

This section called Privacy Notice for California Consumers

  • is intended to meet the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020, and applicable regulations (“California Privacy Laws”);
  • supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above; and
  • • applies solely to those individuals who reside in the State of California and whose personal information (as defined below) is collected by us, who are referred to in this Notice as "consumers" or "you".
  • "consumers" or "you" .

This Privacy Notice for California Consumers applies to ETS-Lindgren Inc., which is referred to in this Privacy Notice for California Consumers as the “Company”, “we”, “us”.

We have a separate Privacy Notice applicable to our employees and personnel as well as former employees and personnel. Current and former employees and personnel who would like a copy of this separate Privacy Notice can contact us in the manner described in Contact Information above.

This section describes our current practices as well as our practices for the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Notice for California Consumers.

Personal Information We Collect About California Consumers

When we talk about personal information in this Privacy Notice for California Consumers, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include information that has been excluded from the scope of the California Privacy Laws, such as publicly available information from government records; information you make available to the public generally; information from widely distributed media; de-identified or aggregated information; and certain categories of information governed by other sector-specific privacy laws. Our Privacy Policy above describes the personal information we collect on or through this Site and in other situations and interactions with you in the section entitled Personal Information We Collect.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy above describes how we collect personal information on or through this Site and in other situations and interactions with you in the section entitled How Personal Information Is Collected.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information categories above for those purposes that we have described in the Privacy Policy above in the section entitled Use of Personal Information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those specified in Cal. Civ. Code §1798.121 of the California Privacy Laws.

Disclosing Personal Information

We disclose the categories of personal information listed above as described in the Privacy Policy above under Disclosing Personal Information. We provide additional information regarding certain other disclosures that constitute a “sale” or a “share” under CA law in the next section.

Sale of Personal Information and Sharing for Advertising Purposes

On occasion, we may provide to our strategic partners with contact information, such as name, title, physical or email address, and telephone number, of individuals at our customers, suppliers and other business-to-business contacts. That information may be used by strategic partners to market goods or services to those contacts. Our goods and services are only offered to business-to-business customers, and are not sold to individuals in a personal or household capacity.

To the extent our site makes use of third-party advertising cookies or similar technologies, such activities generally qualify as a “sale” or “share” of personal information under California privacy laws (in this context “sharing” means cross contextual behavioral advertising). Nevertheless, we provide users the ability to direct the use of such cookies via our cookies banner such that we do not currently sell or share your personal information in this context or otherwise. To the extent you opt-in to the use of cookies:

  • The following categories of Personal Information are generally disclosed: direct identifiers, device information, and geolocation data.
  • These categories of Personal Information are disclosed for these purposes to the following types of third parties: social media platforms, third party cookies providers and networks.
How Long We Keep Personal Information

We retain the personal information categories above for the period of time that we have described in the Privacy Policy above in the section entitled How Long We Store Your Personal Information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We protect the personal information categories above using the methods that we have described in the Privacy Policy above in the section entitled How We Protect Your Personal Information.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

The California Privacy Laws provide consumers with rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your California Privacy Laws rights and explains how to exercise those rights. We will comply with your requests to exercise your rights, unless an exception under the California Privacy Laws applies. Please note that the Company may require the use of your personal information to administer your job applicant relationship with us. Therefore, in some instances, we may not be able to process your request.

Your Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. You generally have the right to receive this personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format so you can transmit this personal information to another entity.

Your Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collect from you and retain.

Your Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.

Online Tracking

We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights provided by the California Privacy Laws. This includes the right not to be retaliated against for the exercise of your rights.

Notice of Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to direct us to stop selling your personal information. The section above entitled Sale of Personal Information and Sharing for Advertising Purposes describes the limited circumstances in which we sell personal information. You can exercise this right by clicking this link “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information,” which will take you to a form to complete to exercise your right to opt out. You can also exercise your right by submitting a request as described in the next section below.

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

In submitting a request to exercise your rights, please provide us with the State in which you reside, your name, a return email or phone number where we can contact you, or indicate we can reply to the email you send to us. Please also identify which privacy rights you would like to exercise with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request.

In responding to you, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or comply with your request as described in Verifying Requests below.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Although we have a separate Privacy Notice applicable to our employees and personnel as well as former employees and personnel, those persons can use the instructions in this section to submit their requests.

Verifying Requests

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. We may require you to provide us with information about you to verify your identity. If we cannot verify your identity, we may decline your request as permitted by the California Privacy Laws.

The type of information that we ask for varies depending on the type and sensitivity of the personal information that is the subject of the request and other factors required by the California Privacy Laws. If additional information is required to verify your request, we may contact you to provide us with that information before responding to your request for access or deletion. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Authorized Agents

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request to know, delete or correct your personal information on your behalf. These requests should be sent to us in the same manner you would submit a request described above. That authorized agent must provide us with a copy of the signed written permission from you. We can deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that the agent is authorized by you to act on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above) and confirm with us that you provided that permission.

Additional Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This Privacy Notice for California Consumers is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact us as described in the section called California Privacy Laws Notice Contact Information to request this Privacy Notice in an alternative format. We will respond to your request within the time period prescribed by applicable law. Please note that many of the above rights are subject to exceptions and limitations. Your rights and our responses will vary based on the circumstances of the request.

Privacy Notice for California Consumers – Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at:

Website: www.ets-lindgren.com
Email: privacy@ets-lindgren.com

Postal Address:
ETS Lindgren Inc.
1301 Arrow Point Dr.,
Cedar Park, TX 78613

EU & UK PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: January 1, 2023

This EU & UK Privacy Notice

  • is intended to meet the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal information and on the free movement of such data (known as “GDPR”); and
  • supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal information by ETS Lindgren Inc. with offices at 1301 Arrow Point Dr., Cedar Park, TX 78613, referred to in this EU & UK Privacy Notice as “we” or “us”.

The term “personal information” in this EU & UK Privacy Notice means “personal data” as defined under GDPR. This means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable persons are also referred to as a data subject in this Notice.

By “processing of personal data” we mean any operation or set of operations, carried out even without an electronic means support, related to data collection, record, organization, storage, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, retrieval, alignment, use, combination, block, communication, disclosure, erasure and destruction, even if not recorded into a data base.

To the extent that any of these entities process your personal information as described in this EU & UK Privacy Notice, each will be considered a “data controller” of your personal information.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice describes our online and offline privacy practices with respect to personal information that we collect about residents of the EU and the United Kingdom through this Site (referred to in this EU & UK Privacy Notice as “you” or “your”), as well as personal information that we might collect or process in other situations or interactions with you.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from employees, job applicants and independent contractors which are subject to separate notices.

Personal Information We Collect About EU Residents

Our Privacy Notice above describes the personal information we collect in the section entitled Personal Information We Collect.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

Our purposes in processing personal information are described in our Privacy Policy above in the section entitled Use of Personal Information.

We rely on the following legal basis for processing the personal information:

  • the processing is necessary to provide services you request;
  • your consent;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Where we process personal information to provide products and services, our legal basis for processing is that it is our legitimate interests (and those of our customers) to process personal information in this way to ensure we provide the products and services requested by our customers in an effective and efficient way.

Where we process personal information for marketing purposes, it is in our legitimate interest to process personal information in this way (except where consent is required by local law in which case we will obtain consent). You have the right at any time to withdraw consent, free of charge, as well as to object to the commercial communications received by contacting us in the section of this Notice called EU & UK Notice Contact Information.

Where we process personal information for legal compliance and protection, information technology and security, auditing, business administration, or acquisition and business transactions, our legal basis for processing personal information is that it is in our legitimate interests (and those of our customers) to process personal information in the ways described to ensure that our business is secure and operates in an effective and efficient way.

For the uses of personal information described in our Cookie Policy, it is in our legitimate interest to process any personal information collected via the cookie or other similar tracking technology to ensure that we can improve our services and our Site.

The processing of the personal information for legitimate interest purposes is carried out pursuant to Article 6, letter f) of the GDPR, for the pursuit of the data controller’s legitimate interest, which is adequately balanced with the data subjects’ rights and freedoms since the processing of the personal information is performed within the limits strictly necessary to perform the required economic activities and the other activities described above. The processing for the legitimate interest purposes is not mandatory and you can object to the data processing at any time as set out in this Privacy Notice. In that case, no data processing will be carried out for the legitimate interest purposes, without prejudice to an overriding interest of the data controller in continuing the processing.

Sources and Sharing of Personal Information About EU Residents

We receive and collect personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy above under the in the section entitled How Personal Information Is Collected. We may share or disclose your personal information to third parties in the manner described in our Privacy Policy above in the section entitled Use of Personal Information. Please also review the information in Sale of Personal Information and Sharing for Advertising Purposes.

Your Consent

Where our use or processing of personal information requires your consent, you can provide that consent at the time that we collect your personal information following the instructions provided, or by informing us by email, mail or phone using the contract details set out in this EU & UK Privacy Notice. Note that if you consent to additional uses of your personal information, we may use your personal information in the manner consistent with that consent.

Data Transfers Outside the EU

Your personal information may be transferred outside the EU and the UK as described in our Privacy Policy in the section called Disclosing Personal Information. More specifically, data may be transferred by our affiliates in the EU and UK to the following parties outside the EU and the UK:

  • ESCO Technologies Inc. (“ESCO”), with registered offices in 9900A Clayton Road - St. Louis, MO 63124 USA – email privacy@escotechnologies.com;
  • ETS-Lindgren Inc., at its US headquarters 1301 Arrow Point Dr., Cedar Park, TX 78613 – email privacy@ets-lindgren.com.

Your personal information will be processed by parties in their capacity as (independent) data controllers in order to provide support services for the business of the data controller and for purposes strictly linked and complementary to the ones listed under the section entitled Use of Personal Information. The transfer of your personal information will be based on the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to article 46 of GDPR. You have the right to obtain a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses executed by and between the data controller and the data importers by contacting as in the manner described in the section called EU & UK Notice Contact Information.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

We retain the personal information categories above for the period of time that we have described in the Privacy Policy above in the section entitled How Long We Store Your Personal Information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

The processing of your personal information takes place according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, through the use of tools and procedures designed for security and confidentiality. We protect your personal information using the methods that we have described in the Privacy Policy above in the section entitled How We Protect Your Personal Information.

Opt Out of Unwanted Communications

To opt out of any future promotional or marketing communications or any other commercial communications from us, you should send a request to us at the contact information in the section of this Notice called EU & UK Notice Contact Information.

Rights of EU and UK Residents

EU & UK Privacy Notice gives you transparency on how we process and handle your personal information. You may exercise the following rights granted to you under GDPR in relation to your personal information:

  • The right of access. You are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation that we process personal information about you, to access and obtain copies of the personal information, and to receive information about our processing of personal information. Information will be provided within the time periods required by applicable law.
  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have personal information corrected or rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure or to be forgotten. You can request the deletion or removal of your personal information where appropriate. This includes, for example, where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was processed, or where you have withdrawn your consent. Your rights are subject to certain exceptions, such as where we are required to retain personal information by applicable law. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the deletion where possible. If you ask us, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly, but only where that is possible and lawful.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal information while we investigate your concern. We can, however, continue to store your personal information. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly, but only where that is possible and lawful.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right, where our processing is based on your consent, to receive your personal information from us in a commonly used electronic format to allow you to transfer your data to a third party. If you ask, we will transfer the personal information to another third party where it is technically feasible and lawful.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to processing where we are relying on ours or a third party’s legitimate interest to do so or for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when processing relies upon consent.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making. You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can access these rights verbally or in writing using our contact information provided in the section below entitled EU & UK Notice Contact Information. We will make efforts to promptly respond to your requests. Where you ask us to provide a copy of your personal information we are legally obliged to respond within one month of such request. If your request is denied, we will inform you about the reasons for denial.

Please note that in order for you to assert these rights, we may need to verify your identity to confirm your right to access your personal information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In order to verify your identity, we may need to gather more personal information from you than we currently have.

Enforcement

We are responsible for implementing this EU & UK Privacy Notice. Violations of the applicable data protection legislation in the EU and UK may lead to penalties and/or claims for damages.

If at any time you believe that your personal information has been processed in violation of this EU & UK Privacy Notice, or if you have any inquiries or complaints about the use or limitation of use of your personal information, you may contact us as described in the section called EU & UK Notice Contact Information.

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you may contact your local Data Protection Authority. We are committed to cooperating with Data Protection Authorities and to comply with dispute resolution procedures in cases of complaints. We are also committed to complying with any regulations or guidelines that Data Protection Authorities may issue from time to time in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Where required by law, we will register and/or keep our registration updated as a data controller and/or processor in required jurisdictions.

EU and UK Notice Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this EU & UK Privacy Notice, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at:

Website: www.ets-lindgren.com
Email: privacy@ets-lindgren.com
Postal Address:
ETS-Lindgren Inc.
Attn: Data Privacy
1301 Arrow Point Dr.
Cedar Park, TX 78613